Privacy Policy - Website

Karat Medical P.C. is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy by adhering to five foundational principles: Notice, Choice, Access, Security, and Enforcement. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of certain information by Karat Medical P.C, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Information (defined below) that we collect when you are on our web site. This policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners, if any, share with us. This Privacy Policy only governs your use of our web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Karat Medical P.C. does not own or control, or to people that Karat Medical P.C. does not employ or manage.

Children's Privacy Protection

KaratMedical.com does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13. Karat Medical P.C. abides by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements and Karat Medical P.C. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13.

Awareness

Karat Medical P.C. provides this page to keep you informed of our Privacy Policy practices and of the choices you may make about the way your personal information is collected and used. A link to this policy is provided on the bottom of every KaratMedical.com page.

How We Collect Personal Information

Karat Medical P.C. collects information from its web site that could be used to identify you ("Personal Information") when you contact us for information. Such specific information is only collected via online forms and direct communications. Any other information we collect, including but not limited to browser version and operating system, do not include details that identify you and are only used for statistical analysis.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Karat Medical P.C. does not disclose your Personal Information to companies other than its necessary medical service providers. Karat Medical P.C. will otherwise only release your Personal Information to third parties in the following limited circumstances: (i) if legally required to do so under a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (ii) if the rights or property of Karat Medical P.C. or the users of the web site are at risk; and (iii) if the personal safety of users of the web site or other members of the public are at risk.

Protection of Personal Information

Karat Medical P.C. recognizes that your privacy is important to you and therefore we employ technical security measures that endeavor to protect information from outside threats. However, Karat Medical P.C. does not represent, warrant or guarantee that Personal Information will be protected against loss, misuse or alterations, or unauthorized access by third-parties and do not accept any liability for Personal Information submitted to them, nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of Personal Information. With respect to Karat Medical P.C. employees, access to your Personal Information is restricted to those employees who require access in order to perform their employment duties. Furthermore, all Company employees are required to abide by this Privacy Policy in addition to the Practice Privacy Policy and HIPPA regulations and are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal, for breach of its provisions.

Revisions to this Policy

Karat Medical P.C. reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 2, 2010.

Contacting Karat Medical P.C.

You can contact Karat Medical P.C. via e-mail to request that we update your Personal Information. E-mail: contact@karatmedical.com